Nov 8, 2019

Picket Fence Coffee Loving Owl Christmas Card


There is nothing like the feeling of knowing you "can't" do something to motivate you to do it anyway!  LOL!  I really really really didn't want to give up on my coloring today because I have to work 12 hours until late, so I decided to do it early!.  Then really really really wanted to make just one more coffee card for the Fall/Winter Coffee Lovers Blog Hop, so I did!  :)


One step at a time though, first I colored this adorable Picket Fence Owl with Distress Markers and Inks using a waterbrush.  I got her and another similar stamp plus the coordinating dies at stamp convention in Georgia this year.  I LOVE owls and LOVE funky sketched art!


So I pieced together some of Tim Holtz's Christmas stash from last year and added the bow from the Merry Christmas die set.  I overstamped and embossed in white with this cute sentiment I got on clearance at HL.  Super quick and easy, but festive and fun!

https://wiirocku.tumblr.com/post/164127029741/2-timothy-417-nlt-but-the-lord-stood-with-me

Today I hope you defy the odds and do something you shouldn't have been able to do.  :)  I'm rooting for you!  Hugs, Autumn


I'm sharing with:

http://coffeelovingcardmakers.com/2019/11/2019-fall-winter-coffee-lovers-blog-hop/


https://www.thedailymarker.com/2019/11/day-1-the-30-day-coloring-challenge-2019-link-up/

You are invited to the Inlinkz link party!
Click here to enter

Nov 7, 2019

Pumpkins and Plaid a Cup of Thanks My Dear Card


Oh my gosh!  There is NEVER enough time to craft all of the cards that I have in my head for the Coffee Lovers Blog Hop!  So I think this will be my last make for the Fall/Winter hop.  :(


I am sooooo tired from our weekend getaway and have to work all weekend this coming weekend.  But I have to ask if y'all have tried the PB Cinnamon Spice Latte?  It is sooooo good.  I don't like super sweet drinks, so this is my new favorite!  Coffee to the rescue today!


This card uses more of the wooden chippies and paper from Joann's, with the Tutti Designs fall wreath and a Penny Black coffee cup.  


I embossed the Tim Holtz pumpkin Bigz die in Ranger's new Mixed Media Embossing Powder in Hammered.  I LOVE this stuff you guys!!!  Especially the color Fire!  The sweet little sentiment is from an old SU! stamp set.  I've had so much fun seeing all of your makes this week.  Happy hopping.  Hugs, Autumn


http://coffeelovingcardmakers.com/2019/11/2019-fall-winter-coffee-lovers-blog-hop/

I'm sharing with:
You are invited to the Inlinkz link party!
Click here to enter

Nov 5, 2019

Coffee Loving Elf Tim Holtz Retro Poinsettia Shaker Card


Happy hopping coffee lovers!  I forgot to schedule my posts over the weekend while we were away, but have a few more cards to share with you for the Fall/Winter Coffee Lovers Blog Hop.   I couldn't help but make two cards while I was playing with my crafty pal @carolinasweetlee 's Santa's Helper die.  (Which is on a very good sale right now at Scrapbook.com.)  I just picked up the Retro Repeat background die and thought the triangles could be turned to make trees. 


My panels and greenery were inked with a combination of Distress Inks and Oxides and the back of my shaker was stamped with Tim's Stripes & Holiday set.  I'm loving this year's Large Funky Festive die set.  I paired the poinsettia with some punched greenery.  I stamped the swirly border from the Ornate Trims set to add some contrast and filled the card with vintage sequins I picked up from the thrift shop.  :)  I sure do hope this card makes you smile and your week is filled with joy.  Hugs, Autumn



I'm sharing with:
Simon Says Stamp Wednesday: Anything Goes

Check out my custom curated Tim Holtz Christmas dies (AD - Affiliate Links):


You are invited to the Inlinkz link party!
Click here to enter

Nov 2, 2019

Pumpkin Spice Coffee and Critters Cards


I was sooooooo excited to get the new Tim Holtz Organic Thinlet die, but then lost it from myself... Ugh!  Well, I found it the other day and decided to have a play.  Of course, it was right where it should be but I couldn't see it for looking at it.  LOL!  


I cut it from kraft card and gave it a dip of Vintage Photo Distress Ink, then a spray of Iced Spruce Distress Oxide Spray.  


All of the other elements were altered last year, including the Pumpkin Bigz, the Crackled Bird Branch and Scroll dies.  I just played until I was happy.  


I seriously cannot get enough of this pumpkin...  My other cards with it can be found HERE and HERE.


And here a couple of my very own pumpkins at our Pumpkin Festival in Pumpkintown, SC.  :)


I just had to do some PSL cards for this year's Fall/Winter Coffee Lovers Blog Hop...


I picked up this beautiful paper pad and adorable little wooden chippies at Joann's for a song. 


I layered the Jillibean Soup Hug in a Mug die with a Tutti Designs fall wreath.  The gingham ribbon has been on my table for over a month and I finally found a card to use it with!  :)  Reminding you to Make Today Count! 


I'm sharing with:


Check out my Custom Curated Coffee Product Guide in the Inlinkz below (affiliate/ad):
You are invited to the Inlinkz link party!
Click here to enter

Nov 1, 2019

Tim Holtz Coffee Loving Elf Christmas Card


It's my most favorite time of the crafting year, the Fall/Winter Coffee Lovers Blog Hop!   It is so hard to believe that this time last year I was busy as a bee making coffee cards day after day, then the very next morning we were hurried into the hospital to begin Sydney's treatment for leukemia.  Even harder to believe that I didn't craft for months and months after that, with so many long hospital stays during the ups and downs of her chemo.  Thankfully, she will be starting maintenance chemo next week!  Praise the Lord!!!


Thank you all so much for your support and prayers throughout the past year.  <3


I've been having some fun with my crafty pal @carolinasweetlee and hew new Christmas die cuts.  When I saw the little coffee mugs and cups in the new Tim Holtz Festive Things die set it made me want to combine them with the Santa's Helper Elf die.   He reminds me of myself trying to balance my coffee...  It never works for me!  


I used the Scribble Woodlands stamp set along with Alphanumeric dies to complete this festive phrase.  The tree is also from the Festive Things set, but the circle baubles are the berries from the holly in the Seasonal Scroll Bigz die


The circle was cut from the Snowglobe 2 die set from last year's Christmas stash.  I used a Picket Fence Distress Paint Dauber to outline the edges to give the appearance of frosted glass.  I used the Tim Holtz Ornate Trims stamp set to make the border around my design. 


I'm looking forward to hopping with you all again this year.  Hugs to all of you coffee loving cardmakers!

I'm sharing with:
Coffee Loving Cardmakers: Fall/Winter Coffee Lovers Hop
The Holly and Ivy Christmas Challenge: Anything Goes
Simon Says Stamp Wednesday: Anything Goes

Visit my Custom Curated Coffee Product Guide in the Inlinkz below (affiliate/ad):

You are invited to the Inlinkz link party!
Click here to enter

Popular Posts